24/7 Support - 800.608.6482

Miva Merchant Community Forums

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    246

    Default re-order link on order status page

    How can I change the re-order link on the order status page so that the link contains all of the attributes/options. (So that it doesn't go to the missing-attributes page).
    (CSSUI)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    192

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    Hey all, I'm reviving this thread to see if anyone has a solution. Miva, do you have a fix for this apparent bug?

    We are having the same issue. Sebenza has done some testing to verify it was not their Editable Basket Attributes module, and it appears that "the stock Miva Merchant re-order functionality on the Order Status (ORDS) screen does not retain any attribute data. So what is happening is the attribute data is not being passed to the basket on re-order, Sebenza Editable Basket Attribute module or not."

    Kind of defeats the purpose of a re order link, doesn't it? :)

    Anyone else experience this? My guess is every merchant store has the same issue, maybe just haven't noticed if they don't use attributes as much.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11,174

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    Apparently, the ORDS link for reorder is a simple "add product to basket" link. If the product requires attributes you will be taken to the missing attribute screen. This makes sense as many times customers will want a variation in the new order, e.g. a blue shirt instead of a red shirt. Also, each line item has a separate reorder link.

    The Emporium Plus Tool Kit has an old reorder function, which I had thought was obsolete, that will include the attributes and adds all products in the order to the basket with one click. But it does not address inventory variant issues, e.g. the option is not in stock at the time of reorder. It was written long before inventory variants and I saw no reason to update it since Miva Merchant included the reorder feature. You can go to http://www.emporiumplus.com/SFNT.html and log into your account to see how it works. You can view source to get the code in the link.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    192

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    Thanks for the info!
    I tried your "Reorder All" link and it did not add anything to basket?
    I tried to duplicate your code on my site, and same thing, it just loads an empty shopping basket page
    Here's the code I am using,
    Code:
     <a target="_blank" href="&mvt:global:sessionurl;&amp;Action=NEW&amp;SubScreen=TKORDR&amp;order_id=&mvt:order:id;&amp;Store_Code=01">Reorder</a>
    Last edited by josiahjg; 01-29-13 at 10:05 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NE Ohio - Go Cavs!
    Posts
    943

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    Did you assign the toolkit item to the page?
    Last edited by nottheusual1; 01-29-13 at 01:20 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    If you attempt to reorder a product that has any required attributes, it takes you to the missing attributes page as normal. If you attempt to reorder a product with only optional attributes, it adds that item to the basket without further prompting for options. As of currently, this is the intended functionality of the reorder link.

    It may be possible to alter the template code of the ORDS page to change the functionality of that link to include the attribute options from the previous order, and I will look into this as time permits.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,114

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    Ryan, if a person were to code in all the form fields on the missing attributes page form into the string of the reorder button would that do it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    Quote Originally Posted by kayakbabe View Post
    Ryan, if a person were to code in all the form fields on the missing attributes page form into the string of the reorder button would that do it?
    That's what I was thinking, but don't quote me on that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    192

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    noththeusual1, yes the toolkit item is assigned to the ORDS page.
    It looks like it works on emporiumplus.com now.
    Bill, did you change anything?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11,174

    Default Re: re-order link on order status page

    It was working before. You must have clicked the wrong link the first time. To the left of each line item there is the miva supplied reorder link for that one item. That one does just like yours. It stops on the missing attribute page. But if you want to resend the whole order you click the "Reorder All" link at the top of the left column.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •